Week 24: Special edition — Coronavirus shuts down parts of immigration system, raises specter of new policies
[…] President Trump has repeatedly characterized the coronavirus as a “foreign” disease and has virtually sealed off the U.S., supposedly in an attempt to prevent the virus from spreading further. Even though there are no confirmed COVID-19 cases in the migrant encampments in northern Mexico, it’s not hard to imagine the administration arguing that letting migrants in would spread the virus further.
Administration wants to remove those crossing the border without a hearing
The administration has said it will begin swiftly removing migrants who cross the U.S. border illegally by invoking 42 U.S.C. § 265, which gives the Surgeon General “the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate,” if they determine that “by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health.”