Week 47: Administration plans to collect more biometric data in relation to immigration applications
[…] In addition to the already-standard collection of photographs, fingerprints, and signatures, the agency would by default compile applicants’ iris scans, palm prints, voice prints, and sometimes DNA, as well as authorize collection of biometrics using technology not currently available.
Like much else in immigration policy, the exact scope of biometrics collection permitted for immigration benefits applications is ill-defined. Several different statutes mention the collection of data in relation to the concept of registration of status or admission. For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1201, relating to the issuance of visas, stipulates that “[e]ach alien who applies for a visa shall be registered in connection with his application, and shall furnish copies of his photograph,” and § 1302 further notes that people fourteen years or older who are in the country thirty days or longer and haven’t been registered should “apply for registration and to be fingerprinted.”