Week 35: Special Edition — ICE and CBP redeployed for crowd control, immigrants face risks if arrested
[…] Among other provisions, (b)(2) states that immigration officers may “briefly detain the person for questioning” if they have “a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States.” When conducting an arrest, as with any other federal law enforcement officer, immigration agents must identify themselves as such and state a reason for the arrest.
A separate statute — 40 U.S.C. § 1315— also gives the Secretary of Homeland Security the responsibility to “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government.” This task is typically handled by the Federal Protective Service, but the statute specifies that the secretary can designate other DHS employees, including potentially ICE and CBP.