Week 22: Federal court twice permits injunction against MPP, twice stays the injunction
[…] So, for example, a judge can decide that one side is likely to succeed in its legal argument, but decline to issue an injunction or stay an injunction because ending a policy before it has gone through the full legal process could cause confusion and unexpected damage.
In staying the injunction, the Ninth Circuit panel rejected the government’s legal arguments concisely and wholesale. Essentially, the legal wrangling centers around 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225(b) and 1231(b).
Section 1225(b)(2)(C) reads: “In the case of an alien described in subparagraph (A) who is arriving on land (whether or not at a designated port of arrival) from a foreign territory contiguous to the United States, the Attorney General may return the alien to that territory pending a proceeding” in immigration court, and forms the basis of MPP. As it plainly reads, this language applies to applicants for admission described in (b)(2)(A), which basically includes anyone who is not already described in the separate subsection (b)(1)(A).