Week 11: Challenges to administration effort to require local consent for refugee admissions
[…] The law requires the ORR director to take several criteria into account, including how many refugees are resettled in a given area, what kinds of resources are available to refugees in terms of employment, housing, and other needs, and how likely the resettlement is to prompt more refugees arriving or moving away (8 USC 1522(a)(2)(C)). The statute also lays out that “[w]ith respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State... [the director] shall… to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State” ((a)(2)(D)).
The administration is leaning on in this last section in its order, essentially claiming that handing states and localities veto power over refugee resettlement is the logical “maximum extent possible” of consultation.