New asylum adjudication policy set to go into effect after failed Senate vote—05-27-22
[…] Some Democrats who voted in favor of blocking the measure did so because they thought it might help expedite deportations as well as approvals. Arizona Sen. Mark Kelly, for example, told Roll Call that “if you want to expedite, you know, removal of asylum-seekers, you have folks there at the border to do that… That’s consistent with the ‘no’ vote.” It’s also the case that a vote in favor could have wider-ranging repercussions for border policy, as a part of the act itself, codified in 5 USC § 801(b)(2), notes that a rule blocked by Congress “may not be reissued in substantially the same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued,” unless specifically authorized. That could ultimately block all manner of attempts to accelerate asylum processing, even ones that Republicans might like. In any case, the House would be very unlikely to follow suit.
How we got here