Biden expanding child influx shelters, moving to terminate family detention—02-26-21
[…] Border Patrol is part of Customs and Border Protection, a Homeland Security agency, and receives relatively little training on handling minors in custody (despite the fact that the number of asylum-seeking minors arriving at the border has exploded in the past seven years). The agency has detention centers that are meant to be temporary, more akin to holding cells and often lacking in basic sanitation. Some, known colloquially as “hieleras,” or iceboxes, are known to be permanently freezing, with migrants only given mylar blankets to keep warm.
As we’ve noted before, 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3) states that “[e]xcept in the case of exceptional circumstances, any department or agency... that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to… Health and Human Services not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child.” In theory, this means unaccompanied minors should spend fewer than 72 hours in these facilities, though this “exceptional circumstances” provision is frequently leaned on as a means of noncompliance, and many children spend far longer in these supposedly short-term facilities.